CV

 

Benoît Maubrey

1952 born in Washington, D.C. of French parents.
1975 Bachelor of Arts Diploma from Georgetown University
since 1979 in Berlin.
lives and works since 1990 in Baitz (Brandenburg), and Berlin.
co-founder of the non-profits arts organization Kunstpflug e.V, Baitz. 1992.

Sound Sculptures:

2017
— Speakers Wall, Darb1718 Contemporary Art Center, Cairo.
— Field, Interim Festival, Grabenstetten (Schwäbische Alb) Germany.

2016
— Karaoke Torii, Kamiyama, Japan.

2015
— Shrine, Kobe Biennale, Japan.
— Audio Guillotine, Brno International Music Festival, Czech Republic.
— Erratiker, Kunstpflug eV, Baitz.

2014
— Gateway, MaerzMusik, Berliner Festspiele.

2013
— Audio Igloo, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl.
— The Cube, Hard Rock Hotel, Palm Springs, CA.

2012
— Temple, Sound Art Exhibition, Center for Art and Technology, ZKM, Karlsruhe.
— Cake, A TRIBUTE TO JOHN CAGE, MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, Tonspur e.V.

2011
— Le Mur Sonore, Festival Accroche-Coeurs, Angers, France.

2010
— Audio Guillotine, Loudspeaker Exhibition, Museumsquartier, Vienna,.
— Speakers Gate, ObArt Festival, Kirschau, Bautzen.

2007
— Audio Suitcases, IM AUGE DES KLANGS , Schloss Moyland/ Joseph Beuys Archive.

2004
— Audio Igloo, sound sculpture in the Singuhr-Hörgalerie, Parochial Church/Berlin.
— Audio Koffer, Sonoric Atmospheres/ Ostsseebiennale der Klangkunst.

1999
— Audio Igloo, Hull Time Based Arts, UK.

1991
— Speakers Monument, INTERFERENZEN– Art from West Berlin, Riga, Latvia.

1989
— Speakers Container, Kunst im Container, Freiburger Kunstverein (catalog).
— Le Polyphone (Project), Inventer 89, Avant-Premiere, La Garnde Halle de la Villette.

1987
— Audio Fruhschoppen, Galerie Giannozzo. Berlin.

1986
— Speakers Corner, Artcom Cologne.

1985
— The Box, (with H.P. Kuhn), Berlin AvantGarde in Gasteig, Gasteig Culture Center, Munich.
— Audio Mailboxes, Material & Wirkung eV., Berlin.

1983
— Audio Treppenhaus, Kunstraum Projekt Schauplatz, Berlin (catalog).

1983
— Audio Cafe Installation (with HP Kuhn), Kunst und Medien, Kunsthalle Berlin (catalog).

1983
— Social Music Installation, Kunst und Medien, Kunsthalle Berlin (catalog).
— Audio Bathtub (with HP Kuhn), Schauplatz im Kutscherhaus Berlin (catalog).
— Merkurhaus als Glockenturm, Schauplatz/ IBA Vort Ort, Berlin (catalog).

— 1982
— Audio Painting (with Bernward Meyer), Gallery no name, Berlin.
— Foreign Artists in Berlin, Kunstquartier Ackerstrasse (catalog).

Electroacoustic Performances and Theater:

2016
— Awa Odori 3000, LED Festival, Tokushima, Japan.

2012
— Elektroprussians, Intersonanz Festival, Potsdam, BVNM.

2010
— Sorben 3000 , ObArt Festival, Kirschau, Bautzen.

2011
— Audio Ballerinas, Audio Cyclists, Audio Geishas, Plantagenets 3000, Festival Accroche-Coeurs,
— Angers, France.

2010
— Sorben 3000, ObArt Festival, Kirschau, Bautzen.

2009
— Feedback Fred, NAISA (New Adventures in Sound Art), Toronto.

2008
— Video Peacocks / CyberBirds, Hohenrausch Festival, Rostock.

2006
— Feedback Fred and Video Peacock Digital Arts Week, Zurich.
2005
— Electronic Guy Tour, Vancouver (Video In), NYC (Location 1).

2004
— Audio Peacocks, gARTen event, BUGA Park Potsdam.

2003
— High Fidelity, Musiktheatre im Revier, Gelsenkirchen (co-production mit Berndt Schindowski).

2000
— Geisha 3.0, Dock 11, Berlin.

1999
— Audio Ballerinas and Electronic Guys, Theatre am Hallesches Ufer, Berlin.
— Bong Boys. LICHT exhibition Völklinger Hütte, Saarbrucken.

1998
— Audio Ballerinas and Electronic Guys USA tour, The KITCHEN (NYC), Scena
— Theatre (Washington, D.C.), Buskers Fare (NYC).

1997
— Audio Geishas, ICC-NTT Tokyo City Opera House.

1997
— Cellular Buddies, SONAMBIENTE Sound Art Festival, Academy of Arts, Berlin.

1994
— Audio Drama, Theatre zum Westlichen Staathirschen, Berlin.

1993
— Audio Guards, Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival, Oslo, Norway.

1990
— Guitar Monkeys, Sound Symposium, St. John’s, Newfoundland.

1989
— L’Opera Sonore (with Ralf Buron), Festival PERSPECTIVES, Saarbrücken.

1989
— Guitar Monkeys Audio Ambush Tour/ Berlin, Front Kino, Cafe Swing, Fisch Buro, Ballhaus
— Naunynstrasse, KOB.
— Guitar Monkeys European Tour, Nürnburg, Regensburg, Amsterdam, Paris.

1988
— Audio Cyclists, (with Ralf Buron), Festival des Arts Electroniques, Rennes (catalog).

1989
— L’Opera Sonore, “Parcours Sonores”, Musée de La Villette, Paris.

1989
— Audio Uniforms, Festival du Theatre de Rue, Aurillac.

1987
— Festival du Fantastique, Annecy.
— Audio Herd, Animal Art, STEIRISCHE HERBST, Graz, Austria (catalog).

1987
— Audio Subway Controllers (Audio BVG), Die Anweisung Festival, Berlin (catalog).

1986
— The Audio Steelworkers, ARS ELECTRONICA, Linz, Austria (catalog).
— The Audio Jeans Uniform (with HP Kuhn), The Mattress Factory, Pittsburg, Pa.
— Audio Uniforms” and Guitar Monkeys, Berlin Atonal Festival.
— Guitar Monkeys, Fisch Buro, Berlin.

1985
— Audio Herd, BUGA, Bundesgartenschau Berlin.
— Menschen als Medien, Gallery no Name, Berlin (catalog).
— Audio Herd, Berlin AvantGarde in Gasteig, Gasteig Culture Center, Munich.
— Alternativa 4, The Audio Herd, Lisbon.

1983
— Audio Clothes, Premier Festival de Performance, Gallery Donguy, Paris.
— Audio Kleider, Kunst und Medien, Kunsthalle Berlin (catalog).
— Audio Art, Gallery Pegasus, Berlin.
— 1.Mai Salon, Haus am Lutzowplatz (mit P. Feinauer , Manuela Kunz)

1982
— Audio Painting, International Congress Center, Berlin.

Audio Ballerina Performances :

2017
— Intersonanzen Festival, Potsdam.

2016
— „Wired“ exhibition, Deutsche Technik Museum, Berlin.

2014
— MärzMusik Festival, Berliner Festspiele.

2013
— Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl.
— „Nuit Blanche“ Kosice European Culture Capital, Slovakien.

2012
— STATT FARBE: LICHT, Bauhaus Museum, Dessau.

2010
— Zero1 Festival, San Jose Biennale, San Jose Ca.

2009
— Berlinische Galerie, Berlin.

2008
— MOSTRA DES ARTES SESC, Sao Paolo, Brazil.
— Musica Ex Machina, MEM Festival.
— INGENUITY, Cleveland Festival for Arts and Technology.

2006
— Taipei Digital Arts Festival, Taiwan.
— Sitelines Festival, NYC.
— SIGGRAPH, Boston.

2004 Sonoric Atmospheres /Ostsee Biennale of Sound Art.
— Thailand New Media Art Festival/Bangkok.
— “Soundscape & Shadow” Musikfestival, Denkmalschmiede Höfgen.
— Lowlands Festival, Holland.
— Schweriner Kultursommer.
— LEM Festival (Gracia Territoria Sonor), Barcelona.

2002 Location One, NYC.
— Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Berlin.
— Potsdamer Festspiele.

2001 KunstMuseum / Wolfsburg.
— Berliner Festspiele.
— New Haven Festival for Arts and Ideas.
— Seoul Performing Arts Festival.
— Medi@terra, Athens.
— Musee des Arts et Industrie, Saint-Etienne.
— FETA Festival, Gdansk.

2000 Monaco Dance Danses Forum, Montecarlo.
— Tollwood Festival, Munich.

1999 IDAT (International Dance and Technology Conference), Phoenix, Arizona.
— Danzdag, Kulturhus Aarhus, Denmark.
— Les Nuits Savoureuses de Belfort, France.

1998 MALTA Festival, Poznan, Poland.
— Stockton Riverside Festival, UK.
— International Symposium for Electronic Arts, Chicago.
— Sound Art Festival , Krakow.

1997 ISEA, Chicago.
— Ostranenie Festival, Stiftung Bauhaus / Dessau.

1996 XIX International Triennale Exhibition of Milan.
— International Street Theatre Festival, Holzminden.
— KRYPTONAL Festival, Berlin.
— 38eme Rugissants, Grenoble.

1995 Krakow (THE KRAKOVIAN MEETINGS ).
— Sound Art Festival, Hannover.

1994 International Symposium on Electronic Art, Helsinki.
— German Television Video Prize, SWF, Baden-Baden.

1993 MEDIALE, Hamburg.
— Art and Computers, University of Moscow.
— “Augenlied”, Schloß Pluschow, Mecklenburgische Künstlerhaus.
— BECK Forum, Munich.
— ULTIMA Festival, Oslo.

1992 Cleveland Performance Festival, Ohio.
— The Night of Electricity, Rotterdam.
— TISEA, Sydney.

1991
— European Land Art Biennale, Cottbus, Germany.

1990
— Festival les Arts au Soleil, Aeronef Lille, France.

Awards:

2017 1st Prize in HUK (Hacking Urban Furniture Competition) ZKU / Center for Art and Urbanistics, Berlin.
2008 Marler Video Installation Prize, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl.
2006 Franklin Furnace Fund for Performance, NYC.
2004 Palmarès du 35e Concours Internationaux de Musique et d’Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges.
2002 Grand Prix International Video Danse (honorable mention).
1995 European Award for Street Theatre, Holzminden.
1992 Marketplace for Projects Competition „Mauer im Kopf“ (The Wall in Your Head) for Speakers Memorial (Speakers Denkmal).
1991 Prix Ars Electronica, Acknowledgment for Interactive Art: Audio Ballerinas.
1983 2nd Prize, Speakers Wall, Overcoming the Wall Competition, Haus am Checkpoint Charlie, Berlin (catalog).

Grants / Residencies:
1999 Hull Time Based Arts, UK.
2002 AUDIO PEACOCKS, Artist in Residence, Lieux Publics, Marseille.
2006 Composer-in-Residence, Schloss Wiepersdorf, Brandenburg, Germany.
2010 Artist-in-Residence at MuseumsQuartier Vienna.
2011 DIVA artist residency in Aarhus, Denmark.
2016 Grant from the City of Berlin for New Music and Sound Art.